Class Furn

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY – CLASSFURN SRL regarding EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC

CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL  (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or the “Company”) complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council – on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC applicable from May 25, 2018.

Being a European Regulation, it is applied directly and uniformly in all member states of the European Union, in order to consolidate and unify security policies in the online environment, but also to better protect the data of all European citizens.

The respect for confidentiality and the protection of personal data represent fundamental principles to which our organization understood to give due importance and attention because without their understanding, awareness and implementation, the current activity of the company will not be able to comply with the requirements of the previously mentioned European Regulation.

One of the fundamental principles of this Regulation is transparency, and through this General Privacy Policy we want to inform you about how we collect, use, transfer and protect your personal data.
We reserve the right to periodically update, revise and modify this General Privacy Policy. If changes occur, we will display the updated and revised version of the General Privacy Policy on our website. This privacy policy is supplemented with the provisions of the Framework Regulation, as well as with the provisions of the national legislation applicable in relation to the processing of personal data, and in the event that following legislative changes contradictory situations arise, the provisions contrary to the law will be considered unwritten or replaced by right by the legal provisions.


This Policy applies:

  • The headquarters and work points belonging to  CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL
  • To all departments and all staff belonging to  CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL
  • To all contractors, suppliers and other persons working on behalf  of CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL

This General Privacy Policy relates to the personal data of customers, suppliers, other persons who contact and visit us and their representatives, potential collaborators and collaborators and applies to data collected through our website www.classfurn. ro, as well as all other personal data we collect via email, chat forms, contact and social networks.

  1. GENERAL INFORMATION:

1.1. Who we are and how you can contact us:

CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL (hereinafter referred to as COMPANY/COMPANY) is a legal entity of Romanian nationality, with its registered office in Com. Săcădat, Village Săbolciu, no. 259A, Bihor county, postal code 417430, Săcădat, having registration number at the Trade Registry J5/957/1998 and Unique Identification Code 11080820.

In the sense of data protection legislation, we have the status of OPERATOR when we process your personal data. In order for data subjects’ data to be processed securely, we have made every effort to implement reasonable measures to protect their personal information. As we are always interested in hearing your opinions, as well as providing you with any additional information you may need regarding the processing of your data, we inform you that you can contact us at the e-mail address: hr@classfurn.ro or by a written request sent by post or courier to our headquarters in Com. Sacadat, Village Săbolciu, no. 259/A, Bihor county, postal code 417430, Săcădat.


1.2. Terms Regulation:

  • Operator – the entity – in the present case – CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL, or any other legal person, public authority, agency or non-governmental organization, which processes or establishes the purposes and means of processing personal data;
  • Personal data – any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is that person who can be identified – directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification element: name/surname, address, personal code, e-mail, telephone, income, biometric data, image, IP address or by reference to medical, genetic data, data regarding ethical or racial origin, political, religious, philosophical, cultural beliefs or trade union membership;
  • Data subject – any natural person whose personal data may be or are being processed by the operator;

1.3. Purpose of the General Privacy Policy:

When the data subject enters into a relationship of any kind with us, they entrust us with their information.

The purpose of this General Privacy Policy is to explain to the natural persons concerned what data we process, why we process it and what we do with it – in our capacity as an operator. We take privacy seriously, we never transmit or sell personal data of any kind, be it data of the persons concerned, lists or e-mail addresses. Being fully aware that personal information belongs to each individual, we do our best to store it safely and process it carefully. We do not provide information to third parties without first informing the data subjects or without the consent of the data subjects. This information is important. We hope that they will be read carefully.

This General Privacy Policy does not cover the applications and websites of other third parties that people can reach by accessing links on our website. This is beyond our control. We encourage everyone to review the Privacy Policy on any site and/or application before providing personal data.
This General Privacy Policy also covers the process of recruiting and selecting candidates for positions offered by the company (e.g. – the company obtains personal data as a result of a request to fill in a form in an application or by sending a CV – via e- e-mail). The company informs the applicants of the personal data that will be collected, the purpose for which it is collected and how it will be used, in close connection with the existing Privacy Policy specific to recruitment formulated by the company (in the recruitment operation by e-mail there is a link to privacy policy).

According to the law, the natural person receiving our services, or the person in any kind of relationship with us, is a “data subject”, that is, an identified or identifiable natural person. In order to be completely transparent about data processing and to allow you to easily exercise your rights at any time, we have implemented measures to facilitate communication between us, the data controller and the data subject.

If you are under 16 years of age, you will need your parent’s or guardian’s consent before providing us with any personal information for the purposes of registration or other online activities. If you are unsure of the information you see on this site, ask your parents or guardian for help.

Any processing of personal data of minors will be carried out only in accordance with the law.

1.4. The commitment of CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL:

The protection of data subjects’ personal information is very important to us. That is why we have made a commitment to comply with the new Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the national legislation applicable in the matter, but also the following principles:

  • Legality, fairness and transparency:

We process personal data legally and fairly. We are always transparent about the information we use and the data subject is properly informed.

  • Control belongs to the natural person concerned

Within the limits of the law, we give it the opportunity to review, modify, delete the personal data it has shared with us and to exercise your other rights.

  • Data integrity and purpose limitation:

We use the data only for the purposes described at the time of collection or for new purposes compatible with the original ones. In all cases, our purposes are compatible with the law. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  • Security:

We have implemented reasonable security and encryption measures to protect information as best as possible. However, it should be noted that no website, application, or internet connection is completely secure. 

  • Privacy:
  • We adopt established technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, in particular if such processing involves data transmission within a network, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing ; The processed information will be considered confidential information and will not be used for any purpose other than the purpose for which this information was disclosed to the operator.

 

 

  1. THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSON CONCERNED IN THE LIGHT OF THE NEW REGULATION:
  • According to the General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016 and the applicable legislation in the matter, you benefit from the following rights as well as other rights arising from the legislation in force
  • The right to withdraw consent where the processing is based on consent;
  • The right to be informed about the processing of your data;
  • The right of access to data;
  • The right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete data;
  • The right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) ;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to transmit the data we have about the data subject to another operator;
  • The right to object to data processing;
  • The right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles;
  • The right to address justice;
  • The right to make a complaint to the Supervisory Authority.
  1. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA. PURPOSES AND GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING:

In the context of your interaction with CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL, you as a natural person – and in the sense of the Regulation – targeted natural person, may be the object of the data processing activities that we carry out.

CLASSFURN SRL may request and/or collect information from you voluntarily when:

3.1. You may ask us for assistance or send us comments, suggestions or questions related to our website, our activities and/or services and the processing of your personal data.

In this case, we use the contact data to communicate with you in relation to your requests. The purpose of the processing in this case is to analyze your requests and provide answers to them.

We also collect your data from the website in order to create an account or for the proper execution of commercial contracts with you (invoicing, delivery, order tracking, returns, warranty, etc.).

3.2 We may retrieve some of your data in the context of providing services and products based on obligations imposed by law (for example, the obligation to comply with tax laws). In this case, the basis of the processing is the fulfillment of a legal obligation. 3.3 CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF OUR RELATIONSHIP WITH YOU. ARE:

  • In the situation where you are, collaborators or potential collaborators, representatives of our suppliers; the personal data we process are: your name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number.
  • If you are a customer of our company, the personal data we process are: name, surname, address, e-mail and telephone number

3.4 If you apply for a job within CLASSFURN SRL We use the personal data contained in the CVs we receive to assess the qualifications of applicants for a position within our company. We rely in this case on the performance of the steps taken with the purpose of concluding and executing a contract. We will also be able to use the collected data for the purpose of issuing personalized offers to fill vacant positions within the company, as well as, if you will have the capacity of an employee of the subscription, for the purpose of concluding, modifying, executing and terminating your employment contract.

The categories of data processed in the context of our relationship with you are your name, email address, telephone, address, personal data included in CVs, details of education and training, professional qualifications, as well as other data with personal information that you can provide directly. In case of the transmission of some documents, we inform you that it is possible for CLASS FURN ROMANIA SRL to keep copies of the received documents, respectively their electronic storage for a period of 3 years, in case the employment does not occur, for the purpose of issuing offers customized to fill vacancies within the company. If the employment takes place, the documents necessary to be archived for the development of individual contractual labor relations will be kept, during the duration of such a contract,

If you do not agree to the above 3-year retention/storage period, please notify us in writing in exercising your rights as set out below.

3.5 If you are a visitor to our website:

In order to offer you a pleasant visiting experience in our website, we use some passive files, called cookies, placed on your computers, to find out which content interests you the most, which visits we received on the website, to receive and respond to requests via chat, forms and to promote us online (Google, Facebook, LinkedIn). The purpose for which we need statistics is to improve the services and content we offer you. If you do not agree with the placement of cookies on your device, please stop using our website. By continuing to use our website, it is considered that there is your consent to the use of cookies on your device and that you agree with the way in which they work.  

We use the personal data we collect from you when you visit our website www.classfurn.ro, to process and answer your questions sent through the available online forms, as well as to send newsletter, previously accepted service, while you visited our website. We base this data processing activity on our legitimate interest in providing the requested information in relation to our business, services and products. The categories of data processed in this context are your name, email address and telephone number.

We also use your personal data to monitor traffic and improve site content. We rely on this data processing activity on our legitimate interest to ensure the correct functioning of our website, as well as its improvement.

  1. WHY DOES CLASSFURN SRL COLLECT THESE DATA:

We collect data subjects’ information for specific and legitimate purposes as described above in this General Privacy Policy, which include, but are not limited to, respectively:

  • To be able to communicate with candidates for positions offered by the company;
  • To make the right decision regarding their employment;
  • In order to conclude and execute an employment contract according to the specialization/qualification of the candidates;
  • In order to conclude or execute/modify a contract between the persons concerned and the company;
  • To respond to data subjects’ questions and requests;
  • For marketing purposes, but only in the situation where we have the prior consent of the person concerned;
  • To provide and improve the services and products that the company offers;
  • To diagnose or fix technical problems;
  • To defend the company against cyber attacks;
  • To comply with the law of the company;
  • To establish or claim a right in court;

When the data is requested directly from you, CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL requires you to provide all categories of personal data that we request for the aforementioned purposes, because otherwise we will not be able to carry out our activity.

If you provide CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL with the personal data of other natural persons, please inform them before this disclosure of the way in which CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL intends to process the personal data, as described in this general privacy policy, you being solely responsible both for the communication of this information to CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL and for informing the person about the way of processing it. CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL will process the data of third parties under the same conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to exercise the rights of third parties regarding the stored/processed personal data,

  1. DATA STORAGE WITHIN CLASSFURN SRL

Your personal data are stored for the period necessary to comply with various legal obligations by CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL It should be noted that in certain expressly regulated situations, we store the data for the period imposed on us by law.

At the same time, if the data is not collected in the context of an agreement, such data will be kept for as long as is necessary to achieve the intended data collection purpose or any other longer period required by law, a record keeping regulation or public authorities. Immediately after the end of the applicable archiving period, the data must be: a) deleted or securely destroyed;

 or b) transferred to an archive (unless prohibited by law or records retention regulation).

Personal data collected and used for subscribing to our newsletter will be deleted immediately if you unsubscribe from our newsletter service. After the end of the period, the personal data of the data subjects will be destroyed or deleted from the computer systems or transformed into anonymous data to be used for scientific, historical or statistical research purposes.

  1. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES:

CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL will not disclose the data obtained from the data subjects to other third-party companies without having previously obtained an express and separate consent in this regard.

The company confirms that the personal data obtained are stored securely or are destroyed, meaning that we inform the data subjects that there are data processing agreements with the software supplier/suppliers through which they have in turn assured the company that they comply with GDPR.

CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL may disclose the data of the natural persons concerned, in compliance with the applicable law, to business partners or other third parties, such as its own representatives. We always make reasonable efforts to ensure that these third parties have adequate protection and security measures in place. We have contractual clauses with these third parties so that your data is protected. We will always inform the data subjects of the identity of these companies before the transfer or within a reasonable time and we will ensure that any transfer is legitimate, based on their consent or other legal basis.

For example, we may provide your personal data to other companies, such as IT or telecommunications service providers, accounting, legal services and other third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship. These third parties are selected with particular care so that these data are processed only for the purposes we indicate. The company may also share the data of targeted individuals with business partners as a result of a joint effort to provide a product or service.

Although unlikely, the company may sell the business or part of the business in the future, which will include the transfer of this data.

The data could also be transmitted to other parties with the consent or according to the instructions of the natural person concerned.

Personal information may also be provided to the prosecutor’s office, the police, the courts and other competent state bodies, based on and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of express requests.

Within reasonable limits, the company will ensure that the data of the data subjects does not leave the European Economic Area, but, to the extent that it will transfer data to countries outside the EEA, it will, in all cases, ensure that the transfers are legitimate, based on consent explicitly of the person concerned or another legal basis.

  • CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL informs any concerned natural person that:
  • You may withdraw your consent to the processing of sensitive data and/or direct marketing at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email or other electronic message.
  • If he wants to exercise his rights, he can do so by registering a written request, which is submitted to the headquarters/work point of CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL or by a written request sent to the e-mail address hr@classfurn.ro;
  • The rights listed above are not absolute. There are exceptions, that’s why every request received will be analyzed so that it can be decided whether it is justified or not. To the extent that the request is justified, the company will facilitate the exercise of the rights. If the request is unfounded, it will reject it, but will inform the persons concerned about the reasons for the refusal and about their rights to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority and to go to court.
  • The Company will attempt to respond to your request within 30 days. However, the deadline can be extended depending on various aspects, such as the complexity of the request, the large number of requests received or the impossibility of identifying yourself within a useful period.
  • If, despite its best efforts, the company is unable to identify the data subject and the data subject does not provide additional information to identify the data subject, the company will not be obliged to comply with the request.
  1. REQUESTS AND EXERCISE OF RIGHTS:

In the event that you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above in this General Privacy Policy, formulate observations or obtain additional information or clarifications regarding the processing of your personal data, if you have questions or concerns regarding the processing your information or wish to exercise your legal rights or have any other concern regarding the confidentiality of your data, please contact CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL at the e-mail address hr@classfurn.ro to ensure that CLASSFURN ROMANIA SRL respects all GDPR requirements.

The answer to all requests will be sent to you in the shortest possible time, which will not exceed one month from the receipt of the request, with the possibility of extending the duration by a maximum of 2 months if we are talking about a complex processing or a large volume of such requests.

At the same time, it is good to know that the National Authority for the Supervision of the Processing of Personal Data (“ANSPDCP”) operates in Romania and that you have the right to file a complaint when you consider that your rights have been violated, by accessing the website www. dataprotection.ro.

last update –  October 2022